Best of the West 2020

Dining 

Best of the West 2020

Best Sushi: Sushi Ukai

Above: Best Sushi -- Sushi Ukai

Best Steak

Best: Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse in Oak Brook and Rosemont 

2nd: Capital Grille in Lombard and Rosemont 

3rd: TIE: Morton’s The Steakhouse in Naperville, Rosemont and Schaumburg; and Sullivan’s Steakhouse in Naperville 

Other Favorites: Chicago Prime in Schaumburg; Ditka’s in Oak Brook;  FoxFire Restaurant in Geneva; Harry Caray’s Italian Steakhouse in Lombard and Rosemont; Jameson’s Charhouse in Bloomingdale and Woodridge; Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille in Oak Brook; Ruth’s Chris Steak House in South Barrington; St. Charles Place in St. Charles; and Steak & Vine in La Grange  

Best Seafood

Best: Parker’s Restaurant & Bar in Downers Grove

2nd: Catch 35 in Naperville

3rd: Chinn’s 34th Street Fishery in Lisle 

Other Favorites: Devon Seafood + Steak in Oakbrook Terrace; Hugo’s Frog Bar & Fish House in Naperville; Lawrence’s Fish & Shrimp in Lombard and Westchester; Pappadeaux in Westmont; Seasons 52 in Oak Brook; and The Walrus Room in Geneva

Best New Restaurant

Best: True Food Kitchen in Oak Brook

2nd: TIE: Beatrix in Oak Brook and Shakou in Naperville

3rd: The Table at Crate in Oak Brook

Other Favorites: Burnt Barrel Social in Yorkville; Flagship on the Fox in St. Charles; Phat Phat Chinese Eatery in Schaumburg; and Two Hound Red in Glen Ellyn

Best Romantic Rrestaurant

Best: Adelle’s Fine American Fare in Wheaton 

2nd: Santo Cielo in Naperville

3rd: Niche in Geneva

Other Favorites: Atwater’s at The Herrington Inn & Spa in Geneva; CityGate Grille in Naperville; Devon in Oakbrook Terrace; Fiora’s in Geneva; Hemmingway’s Bistro in Oak Park; and Meson Sabika in Naperville

Best Restaurant If Money Is No Object

Best: Niche in Geneva

2nd: Balmoral Restaurant in Campton Hills

3rd: Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse in Oak Brook and Rosemont 

Other Favorites: Adelle’s Fine American Fare in Wheaton; Atwater’s at The Herrington Inn & Spa in Geneva; The Capital Grille in Lombard and Rosemont; Ditka’s in Oak Brook; Mesón Sabika in Naperville; Morton’s The Steakhouse in Naperville, Rosemont and Schaumburg; Parker’s Restaurant and Bar in Downers Grove; and Vie in Western Springs

Best Outdoor Dining

Best: Fiora’s in Geneva

2nd: Gibson’s Bar & Steakhouse in Oak Brook

3rd: TIE: Mesón Sabika in Naperville and Ivy in Wheaton

Other Favorites: Adelle’s Fine American Restaurant in Wheaton; Arrowhead Golf Club Restaurant & Bar in Wheaton; Fuller House in Hinsdale; Hardware in North Aurora; Maya Del Sol in Oak Park; Palmer Place in La Grange; Patten House in Geneva; Redstone American Grill in Oakbrook Terrace; and Il Sogno in Wheaton

Best Italian Restaurant

Best: Osteria Bigolaro in Geneva

2nd: Francesca’s,  multiple locations 

3rd: Maggiano’s in Naperville, Oak Brook and Schaumburg

Other Favorites: Antico Posto in Oak Brook; Capri in Burr Ridge; Che Figata in Naperville; Chianti’s in Geneva; Clara’s in Woodridge; Gaetano’s in Batavia and Forest Park; Gia Mia in Geneva, St. Charles and Wheaton; Gatto’s in Downers Grove; Il Poggiolo in Hinsdale; Incontro A Tavola in South Barrington; La Za Za Trattoria in St. Charles; Livia Italian Eatery in Elmhurst and Geneva; Posto 31 in La Grange Park; Riganato’s Old World Grille in Geneva; Roberto’s in Elmhurst; Vai’s Italian American Restaurant in Naperville; and Villa Verone in Geneva

Best French Restaurant

Best: Mon Ami Gabi in Oak Brook

2nd: Suzette’s Creperie in Wheaton

3rd: Paris Bistro in Naperville

Best Mexican Restaurant

Best: Bien Trucha in Geneva 

2nd: A Toda Madre in Glen Ellyn

3rd: Quiubo in Naperville

Other Favorites: Altiro Latin Fusion in Geneva, La Grange and West Chicago; Burrito Parilla Mexicana, multiple locations; Chuy’s in Warrenville; Fat Rosie’s Taco & Tequila Bar in Naperville and Schaumburg; Front Street Cantina in Naperville and Plainfield; Invicto in Naperville; Jalapeno Grill in St. Charles; Jalisco Tacos in Aurora; Maya Del Sol in Oak Park; Mia’s Cantina in Downers Grove; Pepe’s,  multiple locations; Puebla Modern Mexican in St. Charles; and Yerbabuena in Lisle

Best Sushi

Best: Sushi Ukai in Glen Ellyn, La Grange and Wheaton 

2nd: Shinto in Naperville 

3rd: TIE: Blue Sushi Sake Grill 

in Naperville and Mr. Samurai 

Steak & Sushi in St. Charles

Other Favorites: Chef Soon Contemporary Sushi in Woodridge; Momoya in Aurora; Nabuki in Hinsdale; SEN Sushi Bar in Oak Park; Sushi City in Downers Grove; Sushi House in Downers Grove, Naperville, Oak Park, Westmont and Wheaton; Sushi Nest in Elmhurst; Swordfish in Batavia; 

and Tanaka Sushi in Lisle

Best Chinese Restaurant

Best: MingHin Cuisine in Naperville and Rolling Meadows

2nd: Chinese Kitchen in Naperville 

3rd: TIE: Gong Ho in Downers Grove and China Chef in Westmont

Other Favorites: Chamber Red Chinese Bistro in St. Charles; East China Inn in Aurora, Batavia and North Aurora; Gen Hoe in Geneva; Golden Wok in La Grange Park; House of Emperor in Naperville; P. F. Chang’s in Lombard and Schaumburg; and Szechwan in St. Charles

Best Thai Restaurant

Best: Vino Thai in St. Charles 

2nd: Thipi Thai in Glen Ellyn and La Grange

3rd: Bangkok Village in Naperville

Other Favorites: Bambu Thai in Elmhurst; Bangkok Restaurant in Geneva; Cida Thai in Countryside; Thai Village in Batavia; Tusk Thai Cuisine in Batavia; VIP Thai in Woodridge; and Yum Thai in Forest Park

Best Indian Restaurant

Best: Kama Bistro in La Grange

2nd: Taste of Himalayas in St. Charles

3rd: TIE: Indian Harvest in Naperville and Shikara in Downers Grove

Best Middle Eastern Food

Best: Pinched Mediterranean Grill in Lombard

2nd: Just Kabobs in St. Charles 

3rd: Naf Naf Grill in Aurora, Naperville, Oakbrook Terrace, Rosemont and Schaumburg

Other Favorites: Cedar Grill in Downers Grove; Damascus Falafel in Willowbrook; Jerusalem Café in Lombard and Oak Park; Pita Inn in Naperville; and Pita Pita Mediterranean Grill in Hoffman Estates, Lombard and Rolling Meadows 

Best Irish pub

Best: Quigley’s in Naperville

2nd: McNally’s Irish Pub in St. Charles 

3rd: Ballydoyle Irish Pub in Aurora and Downers Grove Other Favorites: Irish TImes in Brookfield; James Joyce Irish Pub in Berwyn; and Shannon’s Irish Pub in Glen Ellyn 

Best Wine Bar

Best: SixtyFour Wine Bar & Kitchen in Naperville 

2nd: Cooper’s Hawk Winery in Burr Ridge, Naperville, Oak Park, South Barrington and St. Charles

3rd: Cellar Door in Downers Grove;

Other Favorites: Cabernet & Company in Glen Ellyn; DOC Wine Bar in Lombard; Galena Cellars in Geneva; Geneva Wine Cellars and Tasting Room in Geneva; Grace Café & Wine Bar in Yorkville; Tannins in Elmhurst; Tasting deVine in Wheaton; and Vintage 53 in St. Charles

Best Microbrewery/Brewpub

Best: Two Brothers in Aurora, Naperville and Warrenville 

2nd: Alter Brewing Company in Downers Grove 

3rd: TIE: Penrose Brewing Company in Geneva and Werk Force Brewing in Plainfield

Other Favorites: BuckleDown Brewing in Lyons; Dry City Brew Works in Wheaton; Emmett’s Brewing Company in Downers Grove, West Dundee and Wheaton; Lodi Tap House in Maple Park; More Brewing in Villa Park; Noon Whistle Brewing in Lombard; Pollyanna Brewing in Lemont, Roselle and St. Charles; Red Arrow Tap Room in Elmhurst and Naperville; Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewing in Bolingbrook, Lombard and Warrenville; Skeleton Key Brewery in Woodridge; and Solemn Oath Brewery in Naperville

Best Sunday Brunch

Best: Thirty O Three in Lisle

2nd: Drury Lane in Oakbrook Terrace

3rd: Nobel House in Geneva and Glen Ellyn

Other Favorites: Buttermilk in Geneva; The Clubhouse in Oak Brook; The Drake Hotel in Oak Brook; Egg Harbor Café, multiple locations; Mesón Sabika in Naperville; Little Traveler in Geneva; and the Red Oak Room at Cantigny in Wheaton

Best Place for Breakfast

Best: Egg Harbor Café, multiple locations  

2nd: TIE: The Baked Apple Breakfast Co. in Downers Grove; and Buttermilk in Geneva

3rd: Egg’lectic Café in Wheaton

Other Favorites: Alexander’s Café in Elgin and St. Charles; Apple Villa in Batavia and Hoffman Estates; Blueberry Hill Breakfast Cafe, multiple locations; Briana’s in Batavia, Hanover Park and South Elgin; Brunch Café in Huntley, Roselle and St. Charles; Christy’s in Wood Dale; Double Yolk in Aurora; Geneva Diner in Geneva; Glen Oak Café in Glen Ellyn; Harner’s Bakery and Restaurant in North Aurora; Hen House in Wheaton; Honey Jam Cafe in Bolingbrook, Downers Grove, Naperville, Oakbrook Terrace and Wheaton; Juicy-O in Downers Grove, Naperville and Willowbrook; Lumes in Batavia; and Nosh in Geneva

Best Barbecue

Best: Uncle Bub’s BBQ in Westmont 

2nd: Steamboat BBQ in Wheaton

3rd: Q-BBQ in La Grange, Naperville and Oak Park

Other Favorites: Firewater BB-Q in Crest Hill, Geneva and Lombard; Mission BBQ, in Downers Grove; Nobel House in Geneva; Oak + Swine in Batavia; The Patio in Aurora, Bolingbrook, Darien and Lombard; and Sharko’s BBQ in Naperville

Best Pizza

Best: Lou Malnati’s Pizzeria, multiple locations

2nd: Giordano’s Pizzeria,multiple locations 

3rd: Gia Mia in Geneva, St. Charles and Wheaton 

Other Favorites: Aurelio’s Pizza, multiple locations; Brick’s Wood Fired Pizza, multiple locations; Charlie Fox’s Pizzeria & Eatery in St. Charles; Dan’s Pizza in Downers Grove; Fiammé Pizzeria Napoletana in Naperville; Home Run Inn, multiple locations; Pal Joey’s in Batavia and West Chicago; Papa Passero’s in Westmont; Papa’s Pizza Place in Woodridge; Pomodoro E Mozzarella in St. Charles; Roberto’s in Elmhurst; Rocky’s Pizza & Restaurant in Westchester; and Rosati’s Pizza, multiple locations

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Pizza -- Lou Malnati's

Best Burger

Best: The Burger Local in Geneva

2nd: Country House in Clarendon Hills, Geneva and Lisle

3rd: Pierce Tavern in Downers Grove

Other Favorites: Alfie’s Inn in Glen Ellyn; Bristol Tap in Bristol; Burger Antics in Brookfield; The Burger Social in Wheaton; Crusade Burger Bar in Yorkville; Empire Burgers + Brew; Five Guys, multiple locations; Fuller House in Hinsdale; Jackson Avenue Pub in Naperville; Lakeview Grille in Yorkville; Main Street Pub in Glen Ellyn; Palmer Place in La Grange; Portillo’s, multiple locations; 

Red Robin, multiple locations; and Stockholm’s in Geneva

Best Hot Dog

Best: Portillo’s, multiple locations

2nd: Teddy’s Red Hots in Darien and Downers Grove

3rd: Doggie Diner in Bolingbrook, Plainfield and Woodridge

Other Favorites: Buona, multiple locations; Cozzi Corner in Downers Grove; Dogfather Hot Dogs in Bartlett; Flips Beef in Glen Ellyn; Gene & Jude’s in River Grove; Heavenly Hot Dogs (cart) in Glen Ellyn; The Hot Dog and Burger Company in La Grange; Little Joe’s Italian Beef & Sausage in La Grange; and Southtown Hot Dogs in Elmhurst

Best Place for Vegetarian and/or Healthy Fare

Best: True Food Kitchen in Oak Brook 

2nd: Blackberry Market in Glen Ellyn and La Grange

3rd: TIE: Munch in Oak Park and Kava Diem Organic River Cafe in St. Charles

Other Favorites: B.Good in Naperville and Schaumburg; Fire It Up Taco Fusion Grille in Naperville; Green Healthy Cafe in Lisle; Naf Naf Middle Eastern Grill in Aurora, Naperville, Oakbrook Terrace, Rosemont and Schaumburg; and The Walrus Room in Geneva

Best Ice Cream or Dessert

Best: Graham’s Fine Chocolate & Ice Cream in Geneva and Wheaton

2nd: Oberweis in multiple locations

3rd: Kimmer’s Ice Cream in Elmhurst, St. Charles and Wheaton

Other Favorites: Andy’s Frozen Custard, multiple locations; Batavia Creamery in Batavia; The Brown Cow Ice Cream Parlor in Forest Park; Colonial Cafe in Aurora, Naperville and St. Charles; Every Day’s a Sundae in Downers Grove; The HIghland Queen in La Grange; Skinnysweet Frozen Yogurt in Glen Ellyn and Lombard; Sweet Home Gelato in Naperville; and Tate’s Original Old Fashioned Ice Cream Shop in La Grange

Best Donuts

Best: Stan’s Donuts in Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace and Schaumburg

2nd: Dunkin’ Donuts, multiple locations

3rd: Fresh Donuts in Geneva

Other Favorites: Country Donuts in Elgin; DeEtta’s Bakery in Naperville; Harner’s Bakery in North Aurora; Krispy Kreme in Elk Grove Village and Hillside; and My Sister’s Lil Donut Shoppe in Oswego

Best Deli/Sandwich Shop

Best: Josef’s Elegante Meats & Deli in Geneva

2nd: Schmaltz Deli in Naperville 

3rd: Frankie’s Deli in Oakbrook Terrace 

Other Favorites: Asti Italian Deli in Bensenville; Augustino’s Rock and Roll Deli in Carol Stream and West Chicago; Berto’s Deli & Pasta Shoppe in Downers Grove; Deane’s Market & Deli in Geneva; Deli at 601 in Westmont; Fontano’s Subs in Hinsdale; Fulla Bologna in Elmhurst; Jason’s Deli in Naperville, Oak Brook and Schaumburg;  McAlister’s Deli in Bloomingdale Elgin, Geneva, and Naperville; Shane’s Deli in Wheaton; and Smitty’s on the Corner in St. Charles

Best Coffee House

Best: Graham’s 318 Coffee House in Geneva

2nd: Sparrow Coffee in Naperville

3rd: Arcedium Coffeehouse in St. Charles 

Other Favorites: Brewpoint in Elmhurst; Five & Hoek Coffee Co. in Wheaton; Funky Java in Villa Park; Kindred Coffee Roasters in West Chicago; Limestone Coffee & Tea in Batavia; Mud and Char Caffeine & Fare in Downers Grove; Shawn’s Coffee Shop and Gourmet Deli in Sycamore; Steam Coffee Co. in Oak Brook; Ten Drops Coffee in Plainfield; and The Village Grind Coffee & Tea Co. in Oswego

Best Tea Room/Tea House

Best: Pinecone Cottage Tea House in Downers Grove

2nd: The Little Traveler in Geneva

3rd: The Tea Tree in Batavia Other Favorites: Café K’Tizo in Wheaton; Culinary Teas in Downers Grove; Emerson Creek Pottery & Tearoom in Oswego; Limestone Coffee & Tea in Batavia; Suzette’s Creperie in Wheaton; Tea Canal in Lombard; and The Tea Tree in Batavia 

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant

Best: 2Toots Train Whistle Grill in Bartlett, Glen Ellyn and Naperville

2nd: Hawthorne’s Backyard Bar & Grille in West Chicago

3rd: All Aboard Diner in Downers Grove 

Other Favorites: Chuck E. Cheese’s, multiple locations; Colonial Cafe in Aurora, Naperville and St. Charles; and Red Robin, multiple locations

Best Cheap Eats

Best: Portillo’s, multiple locations 

2nd: Jalapeno Grill in Naperville and St. Charles

3rd: The Patio in Aurora, Bolingbrook, Darien and Lombard 

Other Favorites: Anyway’s Restaurant & Pub in Bloomingdale and Oakbrook Terrace; Berto’s Deli & Pasta Shoppe in Downers Grove; Everdine’s Grilled Cheese Co. in Naperville; Just Kabobs in St. Charles; and Noodles & Company, multiple locations

Best Fish Fry

Best: Village Tavern & Grill in Carol Stream

2nd: Wheatstack in Lisle

3rd: The Walrus Room in Geneva

Other Favorites: Alfie’s Inn in Glen Ellyn; Ashbury’s at Boughton Ridge in Bolingbrook;  Bulldog Ale House, multiple locations; Catch 35 in Naperville; Evergreen Pub & Grill in St. Charles; and Johnson Family Fish Fry at VFW Post 8081 in Warrenville

Activities & Entertainment

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Place for Live Theatre -- Paramount Theatre 

Favorite TV Show

Best: This Is Us

2nd: Chicago Med

3rd: TIE: Blue Bloods and Bull

Other Favorites: The Crown; Star Wars: The Mandalorian; The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel; NCIS; and Restaurant Impossible

Best Festival or Fair

Best: Swedish Days 

in Geneva

2nd: Rotary Grove Fest 

in Downers Grove

3rd: Ribfest in Naperville 

Other Favorites: Endless SummerFest in La Grange;  Eyes to the Skies in Lisle; Festival of the Vine in Geneva; Jazz Up Glen Ellyn; Last Fling in Naperville; Prairie Fest in Wood Dale; Scarecrow Fest in St. Charles; Taste of Westmont; Taste of Wheaton; and the Windmill City Festival in Batavia

Best Place for Live Music

Best: Arcada Theatre 

in St. Charles

2nd: FitzGerald’s in Berwyn 

3rd: RiverEdge Park in Aurora

Other Favorites: EvenFlow in Geneva; Frankie’s Blue Room in Naperville; Joe’s Live in Rosemont; McAninch Arts Center in Glen Ellyn; and Paramount Theatre in Aurora 

Best Farmer’s Market

Best: Wheaton French Market

2nd: Geneva French Market

3rd: Downers Grove 

Farmers Market

Other Favorites: Batavia, Hinsdale, La Grange, Naperville 5th Avenue Station, and Oak Park

Best Area Museum

Best: Cantigny Park in Wheaton 

2nd: DuPage Children’s Museum in Naperville

3rd: Naper Settlement in Naperville

Other Favorites: Lizzadro Museum of Lapidary Art in Oak Brook; and Kline Creek Farm in West Chicago

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Area Museum -- Cantigny

Best Movie Theater

Best: Tivoli Theatre 

in Downers Grove

2nd: AMC Yorktown in Lombard 

3rd: TIE: Cinemark at Seven Bridges in Woodridge and Ogden 6 in Naperville

Other Favorites: Charlestowne 18 Theatre in St. Charles; Glen Art Theatre in Glen Ellyn; Hollywood Palms in Naperville; Marcus Theatres in Addison; Regal Cantera Stadium 17 in Warrenville; Studio Movie Grill in Wheaton; and the York Theatre in Elmhurst

Best Movie in Past Year

Best: Little Women

2nd: TIE: 1971 and 

Downton Abbey

3rd: Ford & Ferrari

Other Favorites: Green Book; The Irishman; Judy; Rocketman; and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 

Best Craft or Art Show

Best: Oak Brook Art Festival 

2nd: Geneva Arts Fair 

3rd: Hinsdale Fine Arts Festival 

Other Favorites: Art in Wilder Park in Elmhurst; Downtown Downers Grove Fine Arts Festival; Glen Ellyn Festival of the Arts; Naperville Women’s Club Art Fair at Naper Settlement; Riverwalk Fine Art Fair in Naperville; and West End Arts Festival in La Grange

Best Weekend Getaway

Best: Lake Geneva

2nd: Door County

3rd: TIE: Downtown Chicago and Galena

Other Favorites: Saugatuck; Ann Arbor; southwest Michigan; and Starved Rock

Best Historic Landmark/Attraction

Best: Graue Mill and Museum in Oak Brook 

2nd: Cantigny in Wheaton

3rd: Frank Lloyd Wright Home & Studio in Oak Park

Other Favorites: Fabyan Villa and Windmill in Geneva; Kline Creek Farm in West Chicago; Moser Tower and Millennium Carillon in Naperville; Naper Settlement in Naperville; Naperville Riverwalk; and Stacy’s Tavern Museum in Glen Ellyn

Best Park/Forest Preserve

Best: Morton Arboretumin Lisle

2nd: Fabyan Forest Preserve in Geneva

3rd: Blackwell Forest Preserve in Warrenville

Other Favorites: Cantigny Park in Wheaton; Fullersburg Woods in Oak Brook; Herrick Lake in Wheaton; Island Park in Geneva; Lake Ellyn Park in Glen Ellyn; Lilacia Park in Lombard; Maple Grove in Downers Grove; Pottawatomie Park in St. Charles; Red Oak Nature Center in Batavia; and Waterfall Glen in Lemont

Best Live Theatre

Best: Paramount Theatre in Aurora

2nd: Drury Lane Theatre in Oakbrook Terrace

3rd: McAninch Arts Center in Glen Ellyn 

Other Favorites: First Folio Theatre in Oak Brook; Oak Park Festival Theatre; Overshadowed Theatrical Productions in Itasca; Steel Beam Theatre in St. Charles; Theatre of Western Springs; Village Theatre Guild in Glen Ellyn; and Wheaton Drama

Best Place for Live Comedy

Best: Zanies Comedy Club in Rosemont 

2nd: Chicago Improv Comedy Club in Schaumburg

Other Favorites: Laugh Out Loud Theater in Schaumburg; and Westside Improv in Wheaton

Shopping

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Downtown for Shopping -- Naperville

Best Downtown for Shopping

Best: Naperville

2nd: Geneva

3rd: Glen Ellyn

Other Favorites: Downers Grove, Elmhurst, Hinsdale, La Grange and Wheaton

Best Mall/Shopping Center

Best: Oakbrook Center in Oak Brook

2nd: Yorktown Shopping Center in Lombard

3rd: TIE: Geneva Commons and The Promenade Bolingbrook 

Other Favorites: Chicago Premium Outlets in Aurora; Fox Valley Mall in Aurora; and Woodfield Mall in Schaumburg 

Best Bargain Shopping/Outlet Store

Best: Chicago Premium Outlets in Aurora

2nd: Marshall’s, multiple locations

3rd: Nordstrom Rack in Lombard, Naperville, Oak Brook, Rosemont and Schaumburg

Other Favorites: Big Lots, multiple locations; Costco, multiple locations; Goodwill, multiple location; Last Chance in Lombard; and T.J. Maxx, multiple locations 

Best Women’s Clothing Store or Boutique

Best: Von Maur in Lombard and St. Charles

2nd: Ann Taylor in Aurora, Naperville and Oak Brook

3rd: J. Jill in Burr Ridge, Naperville, Oak Brook and South Barrington Other Favorites: Dean’s in Naperville; JAYNE in Forest Park, Glen Ellyn, La Grange and Oak Park; Jeans and a Cute Top Shop in Hinsdale and St. Charles; Loft in Lombard, Oak Brook and River Forest; Macy’s, multiple locations; and Nordstrom in Oak Brook and Schaumburg   

Best Jewelry Store

Best: State Street Jewelers in Geneva

2nd: Costello Jewelry in Glen Ellyn and Naperville  

3rd: TIE: Stones Jewelry in Wheaton and Bella Cosa Jewelers in Willowbrook

Other Favorites: Fey & Co. in Naperville; Fox Jewelers in Geneva; James & Williams Jewelers in Berwyn; Karat Jewelry Group in Hinsdale; Larc Jewelers in Glen Ellyn and Wheaton; Linnea Jewelers in La Grange; Oak Park Jewelers; Matthew Erickson Jewelers in Aurora; Paolucci Jewelers in Woodridge; and Razny Jewelers in Addison and Hinsdale

Best Place to Buy Men’s Clothing

Best: Macy’s, multiple locations

2nd: Mens Warehouse, multiple locations

3rd: Deans in Naperville

Other Favorites: DXL in Naperville, Oakbrook Terrace, Schaumburg and St. Charles; Louis’ for Men in Downers Grove; Nordstrom in Oak Brook and Schaumburg; Joseph A. Banks Clothiers, multiple locations; Trails & Tides in Naperville; and Von Maur in Lombard and St. Charles

Best Place to Buy Children's Clothes

Best: Carter’s, multiple locations 

2nd: Hanna Andersson in Naperville and Oak Brook

3rd: Old Navy, multiple locations

Other Favorites: GapKids, multiple locations; M & Em’s in Glen Ellyn; My Sister Kate in Hinsdale; and Kohl’s, multiple locations

Best Place for Shoes

Best: DSW, multiple locations

2nd: Nordstrom in Oak Brook and Schaumburg 

3rd: Miroballi Shoes in Wheaton

Other Favorites: Clarks in Naperville, Oak Brook, Rosemont and Schaumburg; Famous Footwear, multiple locations; and Gotskind’s Children’s Shoes & Clothing in Naperville

Best Kitchen & Housewares Store

Best: Sur La Table in Naperville, Oak Brook and South Barrington

2nd: Bed Bath & Beyond, multiple locations 

3rd: TIE: Marcel’s Culinary Experience in Glen Ellyn and Williams Sonoma in Geneva, Joliet, Naperville and Oak Brook

Other Favorites: Crate & Barrel in Geneva, Naperville, Oak Brook and Schaumburg; and Home Goods, multiple locations

Best Place to Buy Antiques

Best: Jackson Square Antique Mall in La Grange

2nd: Affordable Antiques in Naperville 

3rd: Antiques of Winfield 

Other Favorites: A-1 Antiques in Naperville; Amazing Grace in Elburn; Geneva Antique Market in Berry House in Geneva; Kane County Flea Market in St. Charles; and La Grange Park Antique Mall

Best Resale/Consignment Store

Best: Jane Pabon Boutique in Geneva

2nd: Treasure House in Glen Ellyn

3rd: TIE: The Courtyard in Hinsdale; and The Perfect Thing in Wheaton

Other Favorites: Acosta’s Home Consignment in South Elgin and Wheaton; Divine Consign in North Riverside; Goodwill, multiple locations; Kelsey Resale Boutique in Hinsdale and La Grange; and Serendipity Resale Shop in Naperville

Best Place to Buy Appliances

Best: Abt in Glenview 

2nd: Grand Appliance and TV in Downers Grove, Forest Park and Naperville 

3rd: Home Depot, multiple locations

Other Favorites: Best Buy, multiple locations; Sears, multiple locations; and Youngs Appliances in Glen Ellyn

Best Decorative Accessories for the Home

Best: HomeGoods, multiple locations

2nd: Cocoon in Geneva

3rd: Bed, Bath and Beyond, multiple locations Other Favorites: At Home in Aurora, Elmhurst, Geneva and Schaumburg; Little Traveler in Geneva; Nona Jo’s in Naperville; and Pottery Barn in Geneva, Oak Brook, Wheaton and Joliet 

Best Art Gallery

Best: Fine Line Art Center in St. Charles

2nd: Elmhurst Art Museum

3rd: Cleve Carney Art Gallery in Glen Ellyn

Other Favorites: Proud Fox Gallery in Geneva; Schoenherr Gallery at North Central College in Naperville; Trickster Art Gallery in Schaumburg; and Water Street Studios in Batavia

Best Pet Store/Boutique

Best: Two Bostons in Burr Ridge, Geneva and Naperville 

2nd: Bruce & Willy’s in Geneva

3rd: TIE: Happy Dog Barkery in Downers Grove; and Wet Nose in Geneva and Oak Brook

Other Favorites: Pet Supplies Plus, multiple locations; and Petco, multiple locations

Best Area Bakery

Best: Kirschbaum’s Bakery in Western Springs 

2nd: Ingram’s Busy Bee Bakery in Downers Grove

3rd: TIE: Cocoa Bean Fine Desserts in Geneva; and DeEttas Bakery in Naperville

Other Favorites: Chicago Pastry in Bloomingdale; Harner’s Bakery in North Aurora; Lilac Bakery in Lombard; and Sauer’s Bakery in Carol Stream

Best Grocery, Food Market or Gourmet Shop

Best: Pete’s Fresh Market 

in Glen Ellyn, Lemont, Oak Park, Oakbrook Terrace, Wheaton and Willowbrook

2nd: Mariano’s in multiple locations 

3rd: Casey’s Foods in Naperville

Other Favorites: Blue Goose Market in St. Charles; Caputo’s Fresh Markets, multiple locations; Fresh Thyme Farmers Market in Downers Grove and River Forest; Kramer Foods in Hinsdale; Standard Market in Westmont; Trader Joe’s, multiple locations; and Whole Foods, multiple locations

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Nursery/Garden Center -- The Growing Place

Best Nursery/Garden Center

Best: The Growing Place in Aurora and Naperville 

2nd: Wannemaker’s in Downers Grove

3rd: Blumen Gardens in Sycamore

Other Favorites: Heinz Brothers Greenhouse in St. Charles; Hinsdale Nurseries in Willowbrook; Lizzie’s Garden in Naperville; Platt Hill Nursery in Bloomingdale; Vern Goers Greenhouse in Hinsdale; and Wasco Nursery & Garden Center in St. Charles

Services

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Local Hotel -- The Harrington Inn & Spa

Best Fitness Center/Health Club

Best: LA Fitness, multiple locations

2nd: TIE: Edward-Elmhurst Health & Fitness in Naperville and Woodridge; and Good Samaritan Health & Wellness Center in Downers Grove

3rd: YMCA, multiple locations 

Other Favorites: Orangetheory, multiple locations; Planet Fitness, multiple locations; and XSport Fitness,multiple locations 

Best Spa/Massage

Best: Kohler Waters Spa in Burr Ridge 

2nd: C’Zar Salon Spa in Bolingbrook, Naperville and Wheaton 

3rd: Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa, multiple locations

Other Favorites: The Herrington Inn & Spa in Geneva; Mario Tricoci, multiple locations; Massage Envy, multiple locations; Skin Deep Day Spa in Campton Hills; and Zazu Salon & Day Spa in Hinsdale, Naperville and Wheaton 

Best Local Hotel

Best: The Herrington Inn & Spa in Geneva

2nd: Hotel indigo in Naperville

3rd: Hotel Baker in St. Charles

Other Favorites: Chicago Marriott Naperville; Drake Hotel in Oak Brook; Hilton Oak Brook Hills Resort; Hotel Arista in Naperville; and the Westin Lombard 

Best Wedding Venue

Best: Danada House in Wheaton

2nd: TIE: Drury Lane in Oakbrook Terrace and Elements at Water Street in Naperville

3rd: Emerson Creek in Oswego

Other Favorites: Arrowhead Golf Club in Wheaton; Company 251 in Aurora; Danada House in Wheaton; The Herrington Inn & Spa in Geneva; Morton Arboretum in Lisle; and Oakbrook Hills Resort

Best Area Charity

Best: Loaves & Fishes in Naperville 

2nd: The Salvation Army

3rd: Metropolitan Family Services in Wheaton

Other Favorites: Bridge Communities in Glen Ellyn; DuPage PADS in Wheaton; Feed My Starving Children in Aurora and Schaumburg; Northern Illinois Food Bank in Geneva; Serenity House in Addison and Geneva; and Wellness House in Hinsdale 

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Area Charity -- Loaves & Fishes

Best Car Wash

Best: Fuller’s Car Wash, multiple locations

2nd: Delta Sonic

3rd: King Car Wash

Other Favorites: Leslie Car Wash, Steve’s Car Wash + Detail Center in Naperville;  Sudsational in Addison Crest Hill and Downers Grove; and Turtle Wax Car Wash in Bloomingdale

Sports

Best PUBLIC GOLF COURSE 

Best: Cantigny Golf in Wheaton

2nd: Village Links of Glen Ellyn 

3rd: Cog Hill Golf & Country Club in Lemont

Other Favorites: Arrowhead Golf Club in Wheaton; Bolingbrook Golf Club; Downers Grove Golf Club; Mistwood Golf Club in Romeoville; Fox Run Golf Links in Elk Grove Village; Pottawatomie Golf Course in St. Charles; Seven Bridges Golf Club in Woodridge; Springbrook Golf Course in Naperville; St. Andrews Golf & Country Club in West Chicago; and Zigfield Troy Golf in Woodridge

Best Area Bowling Alley

Best: Bowlero in Glendale Heights, Naperville, Roselle and Woodridge

2nd: Fox Bowl in Wheaton 

3rd: Tivoli Bowl in Downers Grove 

Other Favorites: Rolling Lanes in Countryside; St. Charles Bowl; Stardust Bowl in Addison; and Suburbanite Bowl in Westmont

Best Area Ice Rink

Best: Seven Bridges Ice Arena in Woodridge

2nd: Fox Valley Ice Arena in Geneva 

3rd: Hoffman Estates Park District Ice Arena

Other Favorites: Elmhurst YMCA (outdoor) and Darien Sportsplex

Best Area Water Park

Best: Raging Waves in Yorkville

2nd: Centennial Beach in Naperville 

Other Favorites: Cypress Cove in Woodridge; Otter Cove Aquatic Park in St. Charles; Paradise Bay Water Park in Lombard; Rice Pool & Water Park in Wheaton; Sea Lion Aquatic Park in Lisle; and Water Works in Schaumburg 

Favorite Sports Bar or Place to Watch Sports

Best: Miller’s Ale House in Aurora, Lombard, North Riverside and Schaumburg

2nd: Flagship on the Fox in St. Charles

3rd: Bannerman’s Sports Bar in Bartlett

Other Favorites: Another Round Bar & Grill in Downers Grove; Anyway’s Pub in Bloomingdale and Oakbrook Terrace; Buffalo Wild Wings, multiple locations; Bulldog Ale House, multiple locations; Fuller House in Hinsdale; and Yard House in Lombard

Favorite Chicago Area Sports Team

Best: Cubs

2nd: Bears

3rd: Blackhawks

Other Favorites: Chicago Fire and the White Sox

Favorite Chicago Athlete/Personality

Best: Anthony Rizzo, Chicago Cubs

2nd: Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks

3rd: TIE: Kris Byrant, Chicago Cubs and Mike Ditka, former Chicago Bears coach 

Other Favorites: Javy Baez, Chicago Cubs; Eddie Olczyk, former Chicago Blackhawk and current TV color commentator; David Ross, new Cubs manager; and Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks

Chicago Area

Best of the West 2020

Above: Best Chicago Public Event or Festival -- Air & Water Show

Best Area Celebrity

Best: Actor Donnie Wahlberg

2nd: Singer Jim Peterik of the Ides of March

3rd: TV newscaster Alan Krashesky 

Other Favorites: Actor Jim Belushi; actor Sean Hayes; Jeopardy star James Holzhauer; comedian Kyle Kinane; actress Jenny McCarthy; and actress Danielle Panabaker

Favorite Broadcast News Personality

Best: Alan Krashesky, ABC7 

2nd: Allison Rosati, NBC5 

3rd: Tom Skilling, WGN

Favorite Radio Personality

Best: Eric Ferguson, Eric in the Morning, 101.9 The Mix

2nd: Scott Mackay, 95.9 The River

3rd: Tom Waddle, ESPN 1000

Other Favorites: Steve Dahl, podcast at dahl.com; and Lin Brehmer, 93 WXRT

Best Annual Chicago Public Event or Festival

Best: Air & Water Show 

2nd: Taste of Chicago

3rd: TIE: Chicago Jazz Festival  and Christkindlmarket

Other Favorites: Chicago Blues Festival; Lollapalooza; and St. Patrick’s Day Parade

Best Downtown Museum/Attraction

Best: The Art Institute

2nd: Field Museum

3rd: Museum of Science & Industry

Other Favorites: Adler Planetarium; The Magnificent Mile; Millennium Park; Navy Pier; and Shedd Aquarium

Town You’d Want to Live In Other Than Your Own

Best: Geneva

2nd: Clarendon Hills

3rd: Naperville

Other Favorites: Downers Grove; Elmhurst; Hinsdale, Naperville; St. Charles; Western Springs; and Wheaton

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.